TOP IMAGE

公益財団法人水戸市国際交流協会・サブメニュー

公益財団法人水戸市国際交流協会・インフォメーション

MITO CITY INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION/RESIDENCE PROCEDURES

When you arrive in Japan, you must hold a valid passport. A foreign national who arrived in Japan will go through a landing inspection at an airport or seaport. Check the status of residence and period of stay shown in the seal of verification for landing. Overstaying the period of stay or engaging in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence is subject to a penalty or deportation.

【Q&A】
qI still want to be in Japan, but my period of stay expires soon…
a To continue your activity in your present status of residence, apply for an extension of the period of stay before the expiration date of your period of stay. The documents to be submitted or application period may be different in different cases. For details, please contact the Immigration Bureau. In addition, there is no absolute guarantee that you will be granted an extension when you apply. To be in Japan illegally overstaying the period of stay is subject to a penalty or deportation.

qI graduated from a university and landed a job. Is it all right if I remain on a college student visa?
a Apply for a change of status of residence before the expiration date of your period of stay.
The status of residence decides the activity concomitant to the status and the period of stay. If you remain on a college student visa, earning from your place of employment is engaging in an activity outside the scope permitted and subject to a penalty.
The documents to be submitted for the application for a change of status of residence may be different in different cases. For details, please contact the Immigration Bureau. In addition, there is no absolute guarantee that you will be granted a change of status when you apply.

qI am attending a Japanese language school. I want to work part time on school breaks.
a Each status of residence establishes the activity, which can be engaged while in Japan. When engaging in an activity where you receive an income or compensation other than that permitted, you have to apply for a permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted and get permission.
The documents to be submitted may be different in different cases. For details, please contact the Immigration Bureau.

qI want to temporarily go back to my country. Do I have to apply for a new visa to come back to Japan?
a When you apply for a re-entry permit before departing Japan, you don't have to apply for a new visa upon re-entry. You have to pay for the issuance of a re-entry permit and the fee is different for a single permit and a multiple permit. The documents to be submitted may be different in different cases. For details, please contact the Immigration Bureau.
Did you know that the current alien registration system will be abolished in July 2012? A new residency management system will be introduced on July 9th. This new system will apply to mid-term and long-term residents in Japan. The aim is to enable the Ministry of Justice to maintain up-to-date information required for managing the residency of foreign nationals and to help local authorities provide them with better administrative services using that information. The introduction of the system will bring big advantages, including easier procedures for foreign nationals residing in Japan to reenter the country and longer maximum periods of stay.
For details, please refer to the website below.
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_1/en/index.html
(Immigration Bureau of Japan)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_1/pdf/language/007.pdf
(Immigration Bureau of Japan)
http://nettv.gov-online.go.jp/eng/prg/prg2672.html
(Japan Government Internet TV)

Mito Branch Office, Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau
2-9-12 Jonan, Mito City, Ibaraki Prefecture
Tel : 029-300-3601
5-minute walk from Mito Station, JR Joban Line